Terms and Condition
[…] Learner Safety: Instructors must report suspected child abuse or neglect to StarlyPath, complying with individual reporting responsibilities and applicable laws. Consistent with the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), StarlyPath defines “abuse or neglect” as: “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or “an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.” Instructors may also be required to report suspected abuse or neglect to local authorities, and StarlyPath expects all Instructors to comply with their individual reporting responsibilities. StarlyPath itself may report instances of suspected abuse or neglect as it deems appropriate.